Legal notice

The www.autosecurite.be website is the exclusive property of:  

Groupe Autosécurité SA

BE 0885.585.056
Zoning industriel de Petit-Rechain
Avenue du Parc 33
4800 – VERVIERS

This site is published and hosted by Groupe Autosécurité S.A.

General conditions for the site

1. Scope
The visited website belongs to Autosécurité S.A. with registered offices at Avenue du Parc 33, 4800 Verviers, entered in the register of legal entities under number BE 0444.402.332.
The present general conditions of use apply to any visit to or use of the site and its information by a user.
By visiting or using the site, the user acknowledges having read these conditions and expressly accepts the rights and obligations mentioned therein.
Autosécurité S.A. reserves the right to alter these general conditions of use at any time without prior notice.

2. Access and navigation
Autosécurité S.A. takes all reasonable and necessary measures to ensure the proper functioning, security and accessibility of our site. However, Autosécurité S.A. cannot offer any absolute guarantee of operability and shall only be subject to an obligation of means.
Users are solely responsible for the computer media, software, browsers and their extensions, whatever their nature, that they use to access the site.
Any use of the site therefore always remains at the user’s own risk. Autosécurité S.A. is thus not liable for damage that may result from any malfunctions, interruptions, defects or harmful elements present on the site.
Autosécurité S.A. is under no circumstances liable for any illegal or improper use of the website or of the services accessible via the website.
The user therefore undertakes not to use the website in other than a prudent and responsible manner or in contravention of these terms of use and the laws and regulations in force.
Furthermore, Autosécurité S.A. reserves the right to restrict access to the site or to interrupt its operation at any time, without prior notice.

3. Contents
Autosécurité S.A. takes the greatest care in the design and maintenance of the site. Autosécurité S.A. cannot, however, offer an absolute guarantee concerning the quality of the information on the site. Therefore, this information may not always be complete, accurate, sufficiently precise or up to date. Consequently, Autosécurité S.A. cannot be held responsible for any direct or indirect losses that the user may suffer from the information present on the site.
In addition, the regulatory texts on this site are made available for information purposes only. Only the official version of these texts, published in the Moniteur Belge, is authentic.

4. Links to other websites
The pages of this site may contain links to other sites. Such links do not imply any relationship between Autosécurité S.A. and the external website or any implicit agreement with the content of these external websites. Autosécurité S.A. cannot be held responsible in any way for the content and existence of these other sites. These sites are referred to only for convenience and Autosécurité S.A. cannot guarantee the quality and/or the exhaustiveness of the information they present.
Access to and use of such sites is at the user’s own risk and responsibility. Autosécurité S.A. assumes no obligation or responsibility in this regard.
Autosécurité S.A. also reserves the right to remove any link at any time.

5. Intellectual property
The content of the site and the web applications (text, software, programs, photos, graphic elements, video images or any other material appearing on the website) is the property of Autosécurité S.A. and is protected as such by the intellectual property laws in force.
Any representation, reproduction, adaptation or use, in whole or in part, of the contents, trademarks and services offered by the site, by any process whatsoever, without the prior, express and written authorisation of Autosécurité S.A., is strictly forbidden.
The user of the site is granted a limited right to access, use and display the site and its content. This right is granted on a non-exclusive, non-transferable basis and may only be used for personal, non-commercial purposes.
No clause in these conditions, no downloading or copying operation in whatsoever manner of software, information and/or any other right of Autosécurité S.A. may be considered as a total or partial transfer of these intellectual property rights to the user or to a third party.
The names, logos and trademarks appearing on this website and/or on any other application, including the logo and the name of Autosécurité S.A., are legally protected. No third party may use these names, logos and brands without the prior written authorisation of Autosécurité S.A. or any other rights-holder.

6. General provisions
Autosécurité S.A. reserves the right to modify, expand, delete, limit or interrupt the site and associated services at any time, without prior notification and without incurring any liability.
In the event of infringement of these general conditions by the user, Autosécurité S.A. reserves the right to take appropriate sanctions and measures for redress. In particular, Autosécurité S.A. reserves the right to refuse the user access to the site or the associated services.
The total or partial nullity of any clause in these conditions shall have no impact on the validity and application of the remaining clause. In such cases, Autosécurité S.A. has the right to replace the clause with another valid clause of similar scope.

7. Applicable law and competent jurisdiction
The present general conditions are governed by Belgian law. Only the Courts and Tribunals of Verviers are competent to hear any dispute arising directly or indirectly from these regulations.

Connection and cookies data

1. Connection data

We make a record of information relating to connections you establish with our websites and Internet applications, as well as about the software and hardware you use to do so. This information includes your IP address, the time you viewed/visited the website, the type of browser and hardware used, as well as the pages visited.

This information is used to produce statistics and to improve the quality of our website and our general service. When you visit our sites and online applications, we may make use of information about your browsing habits on our sites and online applications.

Our sites and online applications may contain hyperlinks to websites that are not managed by Autosécurité. These hyperlinks are provided for information purposes only.

Should you decide to visit these sites, we advise you to read their privacy policy carefully. Autosécurité cannot, under any circumstances, be held liable for the accuracy of these third-party websites.

2 Cookies

2.1 The use of cookies on the Autosécurité website

A cookie is a computer file containing information about the way the visitor behaves when browsing a site. With each user session, the site creates a unique encrypted key for the session. This key contains no sensitive information about the user. Its aim is to tell the server that a browser is in the process of navigating the site.

Thanks to these cookies, we are able to recognise the user, strictly anonymously, when each visit is made to our website. They also enable us to adjust the content of the pages to suit the visitor’s profile. Some of these cookies can be deactivated, while others cannot be. This is to ensure the site works properly.

The site uses different cookies to:

  • Make it easier for users to navigate the site;
  • Collect browsing statistics for Google Analytics;
  • Guarantee the security of the site.
  •  

We use different security cookies to verify the status of the user (robot, spam, etc.). These cookies are created automatically by WordPress and are essential for ensuring the security of the site.

The site, which runs in WordPress (using PHP), automatically creates a session cookie for the user browsing the site. This cookie allocates a unique identifier to ease user session. The only way of deactivating / deleting this cookie is to deactivate all of the cookies on the site and hence harm the proper operation of the site. This cookie contains no sensitive information and is designed to tell the server that someone is browsing the site.

Some cookies are optional, such as the user’s preferred language, as well as storage of the connection password (encrypted) so that users do not have to re-enter their details on each visit, etc. This type of cookie is there to improve the user experience and make the site easier to navigate. They are not essential for the site to function properly.

Tracking cookies make it possible to analyse use of our site and to generate statistics. Analytical cookies are used to compile anonymous statistics about your browsing habits and to gather information about your activity online on websites. As this is not the case, you will not be identified personally and all of the information gathered will only be used in an aggregated form to draft reports.

The site uses Google Analytics, an audience analysis service for websites, provided by a third-party company (Google). Google Analytics installs cookies in order to analyse use of the site. Google Analytics uses cookies to define user sessions, as well as to provide a certain number of key characteristics in its reports (traffic on our site in order to measure its effectiveness, etc.).

For more information about the security of the cookies used for Google Analytics: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2838718?hl=fr.

You can decide to deactivate or block cookies from Google by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. In that case, it may be that you will not be able to use all of the functions of our websites any more.

Autosécurité declines any liability regarding the cookies used by the third-party sites referenced on our website.

2.2 Changes to our cookies policy

Autosécurité reserves the right to modify and update its cookies policy at any time. Changes to the cookies policy come into effect at the time details are posted on this website. Further use of this website means that you accept these modifications in full.

2.3 Security and length of retention

Each cookie is made up of a number of parts, 3 of which are of interest to us: the name, value and expiry date. Cookies do not identify a specific individual, but the combination of a user account, computer and web browser.

Cookies expire and are not sent by the browser to the server in the following situations:

  • When the browser is switched off;
  • When the expiry date has passed (average of 1 year);
  • When the expiry date has been modified (by the server or the website) to a date in the past;
  • When the browser deletes the cookie at the user’s request.

 

Technical cookies are kept for a period of 14 days.

Cookies cannot delete or read information from the user. They are there to detect the pages visited and to store browsing information (language, acceptance of cookies, identifiers, etc.).

2.4 Should you allow or block cookies?

When you visit our website for the first time, we inform you of that fact that we use cookies and that these cookies are placed on your computer’s hard drive. A link is also provided to this tab, by way of information.

If you agree with the use of cookies, you will no longer receive a message when you next visit our site. Most Internet browsers are also set to allow cookies automatically. However, you may modify these settings.

If users configure their browsers to block the use of cookies, they can still use the website. As a result, the server will not receive any information about the user and is unable to store any trace of the user’s visit.

Groupe Autosécurité is unable to guarantee optimum access to all of the site’s services if the registration of cookies is blocked.

 

Privacy Policy

For Autosécurité SA the protection and confidentiality of your data is very important. The purpose of this document is to inform our customers about how personal data is processed by our company. It applies to various forms of interaction with our services.

By “personal data” we mean any data relating directly or indirectly to an identified or identifiable natural person that is collected in the course of performing the public services for which we are responsible, as well as while using this website and the applications offered.

1. Who is the data controller for your personal data?

The following shall be considered as data controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation, the national data protection laws of the Member States and the applicable data protection legislation:

Autosécurité S.A.
ZI de Petit Rechain, Avenue du Parc 33,
4800 Verviers
BE 0444.402.332

2. Contact information for the Data Protection Officer

You can contact our data protection officer by e-mail at privacy@autosecurite.be or by post at: Autosécurité S.A. – ZI de Petit Rechain, Avenue du Parc 33, 4800 Verviers.

3. Personal data

3.1 Purposes of the processing of personal data

The data concerning the user is processed in a fair and lawful manner and collected for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes, without being processed further in a manner incompatible with those purposes. In accordance with the minimisation principle, the data requested is adequate, relevant and not excessive for the purposes pursued.

The personal data collected via the channels described below is stored in the databases of Autosécurité SA. It is used in the course of the public service missions described and more generally, to provide you with the services or information requested, for the management of disputes, for the detection of any fraud or offence, whether a breach of applicable regulations or targeting Autosécurité, its employees, customers or suppliers, to improve the quality of services, as well as for the planning and overall organization of our sites and infrastructure.
This personal data is not transferred to a third country, an international organisation, or outside the EEA. It is intended for use by our internal services, our subcontractors within the limits of the service agreements entered into and, if necessary, to be passed on to the competent authorities and specifically identified recipients.

3.1.1 Personal data processed in the course of public service provision for the technical inspection of vehicles

Autosécurité SA is a body specifically approved for the technical inspection of vehicles under the Royal Decree of 23 December 1994 setting out the conditions of approval and the rules for administrative control of bodies responsible for the inspection of road vehicles [M.B. 30-12-1994].

Data provided by the Federal Public Service for Mobility and Transport is drawn from the Crossroads Bank for Vehicles. This data is initially collected by the Federal road traffic service’s vehicle registration directorate (DIV) when each vehicle is registered.

The bodies responsible for technical inspections of vehicles are also associated with the operation of the aforementioned Crossroads Bank for Vehicles, in accordance with articles 13 and 14 of the Law of 19 May 2010 establishing the Crossroads Bank for Vehicles [M.B. 28-06-2010], as well as articles 4, 5 and 7 of the Royal Decree of July 8, 2013 implementing the Law of 19 May 2010 establishing the Crossroads Bank for Vehicles [M.B. 22-08-2013].

Our organisation is considered an authentic source (primary collection) for the following data:

• Data given on the inspection certificate
• Data given on the used vehicle report;
• Data given in the document: “visual inspection of the vehicle”.

Personal data is processed for the following purposes:

a) Providing a public service conducting technical inspection of vehicles

The technical inspection operations are defined in articles 23, 23bis and 23ter of the Royal Decree of 23 March 1968 on the general regulations on the technical conditions to be met by motor vehicles and their trailers, their components and safety accessories [M.B. 28-03-1968].

This purpose also includes, in addition to the unambiguous identification of the vehicle and its correspondence with the information contained in the Crossroads Bank for Vehicles, the delivery and correction, if necessary, of the official documents provided for in law.

The following data is concerned: registration mark and chassis number of the vehicle. In the course of more specific procedures (approval, conformity, etc.), we are required to process the following data: surname, first name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, identity card number.

b) Appointment scheduling through our appointment portal – individuals and professionals

This free service is made available to our private and professional customers, in order to facilitate and optimise access to our facilities.

The data collected allows us to contact the customer, in order to confirm the appointment and to provide any practical information required. This information also allows us to contact the professional customer through a newsletter in the event of closure of our inspection centre or appointment line due to unforeseen circumstances totally beyond our control.

For this purpose, we process the following data: vehicle registration mark, chassis number, e-mail address, telephone number.

c) Technical roadside Inspection Portal

This portal allows the consultation of the documents issued by our organisation, in the framework of a technical roadside inspection (TRI) carried out in accordance with Directive 2014/47/EU and the Walloon Government Order of July 6, 2017, which govern technical roadside inspections of commercial vehicles registered in Belgium or abroad.

The data concerned are the following: vehicle registration mark, surname, first name and home address.

d) Sending out notices, reminders and electronic invitations for technical inspection

This obligation derives from Article 4 of the Royal Decree of 23 December 1994.

To do this, we process the vehicle registration mark, surname, first name, national number and home address.

For professional customers who have subscribed to the electronic invitation service, we process, in the course of the execution of the agreement in question: the vehicle registration mark, the surnames and first names of the representative informed, the surnames and first names of the contact person, e-mail address, telephone number.

e) Customer credit service

For professional customers subscribed to the customer-credit billing service, in the course of performing the agreement in question we process: surname, first name, e-mail address of the contact person, telephone number, registration mark, assigned customer number, VAT number.

3.1.2. Personal data processed for public service provision for the organisation of tests for driving licences.

Our organisation is also specifically approved, in accordance with the provisions of the said Royal Decree of 23 December 1994 and the Royal Decree of 15 March 1998 concerning the driving licence [M.B. 30-04-1998], to organise and assess theoretical, practical and professional aptitude tests for driver licensing, as provided for by the Law of 16 March 1968 on road traffic policy [M.B. 27-03-1968].

The data processed in the course of this activity is drawn from the National Register (initially collected by the FPS Interior – Directorate General Institutions and Population), as well as from the Crossroads Bank for Driving Licences (initially collected by the FPS Mobility and Transport – Directorate General Road Transport and Road Safety). They are also communicated by the candidate during their interactions with our services in the normal course of performing the tests.

The approved bodies are associated with the operation of the Crossroads Bank for Driving Licences and are considered an authentic source for the communication of data relating to the tests taken in order to obtain a driving licence and certificate of professional competence, in accordance with Article 10 of the Royal Decree of 28 November 2011 on the Crossroads Bank for Driving Licences [M.B. 08-12-2011].

Personal data is processed for the following purposes:

a) To organise and assess the theoretical, practical and professional aptitude tests provided for by the regulations in order to obtain a driving licence

The tests are defined in the Royal Decree of 15 March 1998 on the driving licence and the Royal Decrees of 10 July 2006 on the driving licence for category B and of 4 May 2007 on the driving licence, professional aptitude and continuous training of drivers of vehicles in categories C1, C1+E, C, C+E, D1, D1+E, D, D+E.

This purpose also includes, in addition to the need to identify the candidate with certainty, the issue and correction where necessary of the official documents provided for by the regulations.

The following data is concerned (candidates and notified guides): surname, first name, date of birth, address, telephone number, e-mail address, national number.

b) Appointment scheduling through our driving licence appointment portal

This free service is made available to our private customers to facilitate and optimise access to our facilities and to allow them to make an appointment for the statutory tests required to obtain a driving licence.

The data processed allows us to feed our licence management software and to contact the candidate to confirm the appointment, to offer another appointment and, more generally, to provide all practical information required.

For this purpose, we process the following data: surname, first name, title, date of birth, address, telephone number, e-mail address, national number.

c) Invitation, at the request of the Authority, of any person required to take driving licence reinstatement tests following disqualification

This obligation derives from article 69(6) of the aforementioned Royal Decree of 23 March 1998, based on the information provided by the public prosecutor’s office.
To do so, we process the candidate’s surname, first name, national number and home address.

3.1.3 Additional support services

a) Contact with customer service (telephone, mail and e-mail)

When contacting our customer service, through the above channels (for any information on the technical inspection of a vehicle or a test to obtain a driving licence, to seek support for the appointment portal, to make an appointment, etc.), we are likely to process the following data in order to respond usefully to your request: surname, first name, registration mark, chassis number, home address, e-mail address, telephone number, national number.

We also collect data on the use of our services and traffic data for communications over our network. This traffic data includes, in particular, the telephone and mobile phone numbers of calls made, the date, time, and duration of a call or an internet connection.

b) Contact with the claims department (contact forms, mail) – DPO service

In the course of providing additional services, we may process, if necessary, certain personal data, such as surname, first name, home address, national number, e-mail address, telephone number, bank details, a copy of any identity document or a copy of the vehicle registration certificate.

We can also request any other document (technical certificate, specific authorisation, teaching certificate, etc.) deemed necessary to respond to your request. This data will be used exclusively for the purpose of providing the service requested.

c) Claims management/Fraud/On-site incidents

While managing claims and incidents that occur on our sites, we are required to process, if necessary, certain personal data, such as surname, first name, home address, national number, e-mail address, telephone number, bank details, a copy of any identity document or a copy of the vehicle registration certificate.

The processing of this data is also necessary for the detection and repression of any fraud, or to allow any appropriate measure or action to be taken following any indelicate/inappropriate behaviour on the part of one of our customers at one of our sites.

We can also request any other document (technical certificate, specific authorisation, inspection report, etc.) deemed necessary, in order to process the case concerned properly.

d) Customer satisfaction survey
For the satisfaction surveys sent to our customers after they make appointments and use of our dedicated platforms, as well as our quality management policy (ISO 9001 standard), we only process the e-mail address of the customer who has consented to this processing, for the sending of the survey form. This consent can be withdrawn at any time through the link in the satisfaction surveys.

e) Statistics

Within the company we use data from the performance of the public services which we provide for reporting and statistical purposes, including, for example, the number of inspections or tests performed, the types of inspections or tests, the number of people present, etc.

Only anonymized data is used for reporting purposes. This is then aggregated into large groups (DB) in such a way that it is impossible for the recipients of a report to reduce the information to individual customers.

3.2 Processing and legal basis for it

Data processing includes the following operations: any operation or set of operations applied to personal data, such as the collection, recording, organisation, storage, adaptation or amendment, extraction, consultation, use, communication by transmission, dissemination or making available in any other form, alignment or interconnection, as well as blocking, deletion or destruction of personal data.

The legal basis for the processing operations in question, in accordance with article 6(1)a, of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), the explicit consent given by the customer, the fulfilment of a legal obligation on our part (performance of the public services for which we are responsible) in accordance with article 6(1)c, as well as the legitimate interests of the company Autosécurité SA, in accordance with article 6(1)f.

3.3 Data retention period

The criterion determining the length of time that such data is kept varies according to the public service performed and its fulfilment.

4. Recipients

Access to customer data is strictly limited within Autosécurité SA to authorised internal employees only. They are contractually and legally bound to respect the privacy of our customers, as well as the confidentiality of information customers may provide.

The employees of Autosécurité SA are strictly subject to professional secrecy, particularly where they are specifically authorised to process certain categories of personal data.

Subcontractors working on behalf of Autosécurité SA may be authorised to access some of our databases. Their access is strictly limited to the data they need to perform the tasks entrusted to them.

Autosécurité SA does not pass on any personal data to third parties, unless it has received prior express authorisation from the person concerned, or unless it is required to do so by a Belgian or foreign legal or regulatory provision, or if a legitimate interest justifies it, or following an injunction from a supervisory authority, or by a judicial decision.

These third parties who can access your data are listed below:

• Our supervisory authority, the Service Public de Wallonie;
• The Federal Public Service;
• Authorised subcontractors of Autosécurité SA;
• Bodies approved for technical inspections and the organisation of driving tests under the Royal Decree of 23 December 1994, in order to enable them to provide their public services;
• Informex, in the course of its automotive inspection duties;
• Carpass, in the course of its mission to fight against mileage fraud;
• Carfax, in the course of its role as a legal source of vehicle history reports (accidents);
• The vehicle registration directorate (DIV) ;
• Police forces;
• Authorised judicial authorities;

They process your data in compliance with the aforementioned purposes, limiting themselves to what is necessary for the performance of their tasks and in accordance with the provisions of their own confidentiality policies, the law of 30 July 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation. In addition, each of these recipients agrees not to retain your data longer than is necessary to fulfil the above purposes.

Your personal data is therefore treated in the strictest confidence. However, as the Internet does not offer total security, respect for privacy can only be guaranteed if personal data is transmitted through secure communication channels and noted as such by Autosécurité SA (contact forms, etc.).

In accordance with the applicable provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation, the various processing operations are recorded in a processing register.

5. Rights of the person concerned

In accordance with the provisions of article 15 of the GDPR, customers, as data subjects, have the right to access the data held by the data controller concerning them.

In any circumstance, by submitting a dated and signed written request addressed to the data controller (at the address mentioned in point 2) and proof of identity, customers may obtain from the data controller, free of charge if a reasonable volume is involved, a written statement, if necessary by electronic means, of the personal data concerning them and, where appropriate, the correction, restriction on processing or deletion of data which is inaccurate, incomplete or irrelevant, with the exception of data collected by the data controller to meet a legal obligation. The customer also benefits from a right to data portability, as well as the right, at any time, to object to this processing, with certain exceptions.

If no action has been taken 30 days after submission of the application, it will be considered to have been rejected. The candidate may also address or file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels – commission@privacycommission.be) to exercise these rights. The President of the Court of First Instance shall hear any application concerning these rights if an application was rejected.

The customer is not the subject of an automated decision, including profiling, within the meaning of Article 22 of the GDPR.

6. Security

The data controller shall take security measures, whether technical, physical or organisational, to ensure the integrity, confidentiality and availability of data relating to the candidate. They are also intended to protect this data from alteration, access by unauthorised persons, and any other unauthorised processing, as well as from unauthorised or accidental destruction or accidental loss.

7. Updating our privacy policy

We reserve the right to unilaterally amend this data protection declaration in accordance with the law on data protection. We recommend that you consult this privacy policy regularly.

If we consider processing your data for purposes other than those initially intended, we undertake to inform the person concerned in advance, in accordance with the applicable legal provisions.